2017 Workshop on Acid and Metalliferous Drainage 
20-23 November at Burnie Tasmania

Leading edge practice across resource cycles

The 9th Australian Acid and Metalliferous Drainage (AMD) workshop was presented by the Sustainable Minerals Institute at The University of Queensland. The workshop, associated short course and site visit, provided excellent opportunities to share with speakers and delegates, unbiased expertise and advocacy with respect to the causes, management and amelioration of the impacts of AMD and Acid Sulfate Soils.

 

Workshop Chair

Dr Mansour Edraki
Senior Research Fellow - Life Cycles of Mines and Metals Program
SMI-CMLR

 

Workshop Committee

Bruce Barrie

The University of Queensland

Tania Laurencont

Department of Mines and Energy,
Northern Territory Government

Emeritus Professor Clive Bell

The University of Queensland

Alan Robertson

Founder and Principal Geochemist,
RGS Environmental

Mike Fawcett

Department of Mines and Energy,
Northern Territory Government

Peter Scott

O'Kane Consultants

Andrew Garvie

Principal Consultant (Geoenvironmental)
SRK Consulting (Australasia)

Emeritus Professor Roger Smart

School of Natural and Built Environment,
University of South Australia

David Jones

Principal
DR Jones Environmental Excellence

Jeff Taylor

Director - Senior Principal Environmental Geochemist
Earth Systems

 

  • Gilles Tremblay

    Technical Director
    International Network for Acid Prevention (INAP)
  • Richard Marton

    GeoEnvironmental Specialist
    Closure Planning Team
    BHP
    Minerals Australia
  • Dr G. Ward Wilson

    NSERC Industrial Chair
    University of Alberta
  • Ros Green

    Superintendent Mineral Waste Management
    Water Resource Evaluation and Services
    Rio Tinto
  • Professor Gordon Southam

    Vale-UQ Chair in Geomicrobiology
    School of Earth & Environmental Sciences
    The University of Queensland
  • Professor David Williams

    Director
    Geotechnical Engineering Centre
    The University of Queensland

List of Abstracts Submitted for 9th Triennial AMD Workshop (a total of 54 abstracts have been received)

 

No.

Authors

Affiliation

Paper or Poster Title

1

D. Allen, M. North , S. Black, B. Price and N. Rothnie

  • MBS Environmental, 4 Cook Street, West Perth, WA, 6005
  • ChemCentre, Resources and Chemistry Precinct, Manning Road, Bentley, WA, 6102

Using Chromium Reducible Sulfur to Predict AMD

6

A. Baisley, M. O’Kane, and S. Pearce

  • O'Kane Consultants, 200-1121 Centre Street NW Calgary, Alberta Canada T2E7K6

Are You Doing All You Could to Optimise your Closure Alternatives?

18

S. Black, B. Price, N. Rothnie, R. Sharma, R. Marton and D. Allen

  • ChemCentre, Resources and Chemistry Precinct, Bentley, WA,
  • BHP Billiton Minerals Australia, Perth, WA,
  • MBS Environment, 4 Cook Street, West Perth, WA

Validation of Sequential Leaching Tests to Predict Potential Impacts of Low Sulfur Iron Ore Waste on Surface and Groundwater Quality

52

N. Bourgeot, J. Taylor, A. Sampaklis, N. Staheyeff, S. Pape, E. Hardjo, and M. Quiatol

  • Earth Systems, Hawthorn VIC,
  • NSW Department of Planning and Environment, Maitland NSW

Controlling Acid and Metalliferous Drainage from Decommissioned Underground Mines

35

J. Chapman, J. Jones, K. Mandaran, B. Luinstra and Hendry

  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Ltd Pty, Brisbane,
  • Mount Isa Mines, Mount Isa

Development of a NAF/PAF grade control programme for placement of a WRD cover

20

H. Christenson, J. Pope, D. Craw, Justin Johns, D. Trumm, N. Newman

  • CRL Energy Ltd, 97 Nazareth Ave, Christchurch, New Zealand,
  • Geology Department, University of Otago, 360 Leith Street, Dunedin, New Zealand,
  • Oceana Gold Ltd, Macraes, Otago 9483, New Zealand

Arsenic geochemistry in the Macraes Mine tailings dam

22

D. Cohen, Q. Chen, M. Andersen, A. Robertson D. Jones and B. Kelly

  • School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales,
  • School of Civil and Environmental Engineering and the Connected Waters Initiative Research Centre, University of New South Wales,
  • RGS Environmental Pty Ltd,
  • DR Jones Environmental Excellence, 5Santos GLNG

Application of alkaline coal seam gas waters to remediate AMD from historical sulfide ore mining operations

32

R. Cornelius, A. Parbhakar-Fox and D.R Cooke

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,
  • ARC Centre of Excellence in Ore Deposits (CODES), University of Tasmania

Geoenvironmental characterisation tools for the coreshed during early life-of-mine assessments

5

Samuel Costin

  • Global Aquatica

Treatment of acid rock drainage including removal of contaminants from a site

2

L. Desaunoy and D. Kirste

  • Simon Fraser University – Department of Earth Science, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

Investigating the Geochemistry of Selenium in the Residual from Biological Wastewater Treatment at a Coal Mine

14

P. Ferguson, C. Wels, D. Jones, and T. Laurencont

  • Robertson GeoConsultants Inc.,
  • DR Jones Environmental Excellence,
  • Northern Territory Department of Primary Industry and Resources 

Rehabilitation planning at the former Rum Jungle mine site in northern Australia Part 2. Environmental Performance Assessment for the Preferred Rehabilitation Scenario

54

P. Ferguson, C. Wels, A. Trapp, N. Pesonen

  • Robertson GeoConsultants Inc., Vancouver, Canada.
  • Nyrstar Myra Falls, Campbell River, Canada.

Predicted (Post-Closure) Contaminant Loads and Water Quality Conditions in Myra Creek, Nyrstar Myra Falls (Canada)

30

A. Garvie and D. Kentwell

  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Melbourne,
  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Sydney

The Influence of Sample Numbers and Distribution on the Assessment of AMD potential

15

W. Germs, G. Race, R. Green, R. Marton

  • ERM, Sydney,
  • ERM, Melbourne,
  • Rio Tinto, Perth,
  • BHP Billiton, Perth

Developing Pilbara Pit Lake Analogues to Inform Closure Considerations

31

S. Gilmour, A. Parbhakar-Fox, L. Jackson, D.R. Cooke

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,
  • ARC Centre of Excellence in Ore Deposits (CODES), University of Tasmania

Geochemical and mineralogical characterisation of a tailings-rich sediment bank, King River, Tasmania

21

R. Green, C. Mather, C. Kleiber, S. Lee, M.Lund M.Blanchette

  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore, 152-156 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6000,
  • Mine Water and Environment Research Centre (Miwer), Edith Cowan University, 270 Joondalup Drive, Joondalup, WA 6027

Waste not, want not – Using waste hay to improve pit lake water quality

36

A. Hendry, B. Luinstra, J. Jones, K. Mandaran and J. Chapman

  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Ltd Pty, Perth,
  • Mount Isa Mines, Mount Isa

The practicalities and implementation of a NAF/NAP grade control programme for placement of a WRD cover

43

L. Jackson, A. Parbhakar-Fox, N. Fox, DR. Cooke, AC. Harris and E. Savinova

  • Transforming the Mining Value Chain, ARC Industrial Transformation Hub, University of Tasmania,
  • Discipline of Earth Sciences, University of Tasmania,
  • Newcrest Mining Ltd, Melbourne,
  • Corescan Pty Ltd, Ascot WA

Intrinsic Neutralisation Potential from Automated Drillcore Logging for Improved Geoenvironmental Domaining

13

D. Jones, P. Ferguson, and T. Laurencont

  • DR Jones Environmental Excellence,
  • Robertson GeoConsultants Inc.,
  • Northern Territory Department of Primary Industry and Resources 

Rehabilitation planning at the former Rum Jungle mine site in northern Australia
Part 1. Physical and Geochemical Characteristics of Mine Wastes and Inferred Source Terms

26

A. Kemp and T. Laurencont

  • O’Kane Consultants Pty. Ltd,
  • Department of Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory

Setting the Benchmark: Re-building Rum Jungle waste rock dumps to mitigate existing and limit long-term AMD risk and environmental liability

49

M. Landers, B. Usher, and P. Marianelli

  • RGS Environmental Pty Ltd, Sunnybank Hills, QLD,
  • Klohn Crippen Berger, South Brisbane,
  • Glencore McArthur River Mine Pty Ltd, Brisbane

Classification of Waste Rock for McArthur River Mine, Northern Territory

11

C. Linklater, A Watson, A Hendry, J Chapman, J. Crosbie and P. Defferrard

  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Pty Ltd,
  • MMG Limited,
  • Century Mining Limited

Pit lake water quality modelling at Century Mine

45

Z. Liu, C. Huang, L. Ma and KA. Morin

  • National Research Council Canada,
  • Minesite Drainage Assessment Group, Surrey BC, Canada

Observations and Explanations from the Monitoring Data of Equity Silver Mine, Canada

47

Z. Liu, C. Huang, L. Ma, E. Dy and Z. Xie

  • National Research Council Canada

Experimental Models of Metal Leaching for Scaling-Up to the Field

27

R. McLaine, A. Parbhakar-Fox, N. Fox, M. Reid

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,
  • Co-operative Research Centre for Optimising Resource Extraction (CRC ORE), University of Tasmania,
  • Mineral Resources Tasmania

Determining bioaccessibility risks at the historic Aberfoyle tailings site, Northeast Tasmania: opportunities for effective rehabilitation

34

B. Mooney, B. Paull, T. Lewis, A. Parbhakar-Fox

  • Australian Centre for Research on Separation Science (ACROSS), University of Tasmania,
  • School of Physical Sciences (Chemistry), University of Tasmania,
  • Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania

Physicochemical Properties of Iron Oxides Opportunities for useful AMD products?

7

M. O’Kane, P. Weber, M. McKeown, Dave Christensen, Seth Mueller, Belinda Bird

  • O’Kane Consultants Inc.,  Calgary, Canada,
  • O’Kane Consultants (NZ) Ltd.,  Canterbury, New Zealand
  • O’Kane Consultants Inc., Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Boliden Mineral AB. SE 936 81, Boliden, Sweden
  • New South Wales Minerals Council

Forecasting long term water quality after closure: Boliden Aitik Cu mine

4

Omy T. Ogbughalu, Andrea R. Gerson, Gujie Qian, Roger St. C. Smart, Russell C. Schumann, Nobuyuki Kawashima, Rong Fan, Jun Li and Michael D. Short

  • School of Natural and Built Environments, University of South Australia
  • Blue Minerals Consultancy, Middleton, SA 5213, Australia
  • Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
  • Levay and Co. Environmental Services, Edinburgh, SA

The link between microbial diversity and AMD prevention at-source

28

A. Parbhakar-Fox, J. Glen, D. Kemp

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,
  • ALS Metallurgical Laboratories, ALS Global

Extraction of cobalt from historic sulphide tailings using bioleaching

29

A. Parbhakar-Fox and R. Clifton and N. Fox

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,

Evaluating applications of bed and fly ash for controlling acid and metalliferous drainage- examples from Tasmanian mine wastes

33

A. Parbhakar-Fox, T. Lewis P. Hamill, A. Wakefield, R Botrill and J. Parnell

  • ARC Industrial Hub for Transforming the Mining Value Chain (TMVC), University of Tasmania,
  • Discipline of Chemistry, School of Physical Sciences, University of Tasmania,
  • Mineral Resources Tasmania

Geoenvironmental characterisation of the abandoned Scotia Mine, north east Tasmania: implications for management practices

8

J. Pearce, S. Pearce, and R. Marton

  • O’Kane Consultants
  • BHP Billiton Iron Ore

Why variable oxidation rates are needed for the prediction of AMD from dynamic waste rock dumps

24

S. Pearce , M. Barteaux and J. Pearce

  • O’Kane Consultants

Gas flux and the linkage with predicting AMD loads in waste rock dumps, and designing practical engineering solutions – field based case studies

9

A. Robertson, G. Maddocks and M. Landers

  • RGS Environmental Pty Ltd, PO Box 3091, Sunnybank South, QLD 4109

Geochemical characterisation of mine wastes: does it matter?

17

T. Rohde, K. Hardie and N Jamson

  • EMM Consulting Pty Limited, Brisbane,
  • Endeavor Operations Pty Ltd

Creating opportunities: improved rehabilitation outcomes through smart cover design at Endeavor Mine, NSW

10

D.A. Salmon

  • Amanzi Consulting

Guidelines developed for planning opencast coal mine final void closure and relinquishment

3

M.G. Sephton and J.A. Webb

  • Environmental Geosciences, La Trobe University, Bundoora, VIC 3073

Portland Cement Applications to control acid mine drainage generation from waste rocks

25

A. Sexton, A. Butler, J Chapman and T Anderson

  • Ernest Henry Mine (Glencore Copper Assets), Cloncurry, QLD,
  • NRA Environmental Consultants, Cairns, QLD, CSRK Consulting, Brisbane, QLD

An Integrated Approach to Closure of Landforms Containing Potentially Acid Forming Waste Rock in North-West Queensland

38

A. Sexton and M. Edraki

  • Ernest Henry Mine, Cloncurry, Australia,
  • Centre for Mined Land Rehabilitation, SMI

Optimisation of Site  Hydro-Geochemical Data for Optimum Closure of a Tailings Storage Facility

39

G. Southam

  • School of Earth & Environmental Sciences, The University of Queensland

Bacteria-Mineral Interactions at Sulphide Mineral Surfaces

12

R. Strand, J. Tuff and B. Usher

  • Klohn Crippen Berger, Level 5 Peel street South Brisbane

Hydrogeochemical modelling approaches for the dynamic nature of mine sites

51

J. Taylor, S. Winchester, M. Tyler, K. Ehrig, J. Waters and F. Beavis

  • Earth Systems, Hawthorn VIC,
  • GHD, Sydney,
  • BHP Billiton Olympic Dam, Adelaide

Converting Chemistry to Mineralogy for Acid and Metalliferous Drainage Risk Management

53

J. Taylor, S. Pape, N. Murphy, N. Bourgeot, and E. Hardjo

  • Earth Systems, Hawthorn VIC

Kinetic Testwork for Mine Planning, Metal Recovery, Environmental and OH&S Management and Mine Closure

44

Y. Tian, R. Strand, G. Wang, J. Tuff and B. Usher

  • Klohn Crippen Berger, South Brisbane

Water Quality Predictions Under Highly Variable Moisture and Temperature: A Case Study on the Importance of Thermodynamics

48

B. Usher, M. Landers, and P. Marianelli

  • Klohn Crippen Berger, South Brisbane,
  • RGS Environmental Pty Ltd, Sunnybank Hills, QLD,
  • Glencore McArthur River Mine Pty Ltd, Brisbane

Multiple Kinetic Testing Methods to Understand the Geochemistry of Waste at McArthur River Mine, Northern Territory

46

D. Villa Gomez, H. Hoffman, A. Kerr, B. Ryan, M. Peces, and G. Southam

  • School of Civil Engineering, The University of Queensland,
  • School of Earth & Environmental Sciences, The University of Queensland

Integrated Leaching/Bioleaching and Sulphate Reducing Processes for Metal Recovery and Treatment of Mine Tailings

50

G. Wang and B. Usher

  • Klohn Crippen Berger, South Brisbane

Three-Dimensional Unsaturated Flow and Heat Modelling for Mine Waste Facilities

23

AP. Ware and R. T. Watkins

  • University of Western Australia, Crawley, Australia,
  • Environmental Geochemistry Services, Bibra Lake, Australia

The Role of AMD in Pilbara Iron Ore: mobilisation and fate of trace elements during surface and groundwater flow

16

A Watson, C Linklater, J Chapman and R Marton

  • SRK Consulting (Australasia) Pty Ltd,
  • BHP Billiton Iron Ore Pty Ltd

Weathered sulfidic waste laboratory-scale tests for assessing water quality in backfilled pits

42

P. Weber, J. Pearce, W. Olds, K. Malloch, and H. Christenson

  • O’Kane Consultants (NZ) Ltd, Canterbury, NZ,
  • O’Kane Consultants Pty Ltd, Perth, Australia,
  • CRL Energy Ltd, Christchurch, NZ

Setting AMD Treatment Objectives

40

DJ. Williams

  • The University of Queensland

Rehabilitation Options for Potentially Contaminating Coal Tailings Stored in Pits

41

DJ. Williams and C. Zhang

  • The University of Queensland

Instrumented Column Testing of Potentially Contaminating Tailings Under Field Climatic Conditions

37

GW. Wilson, B. Wickland and B. Weeks

  • Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering, University of Alberta,
  • Golder Associates, Vancouver

Designing Tailings and Waste Rock Systems for Chemical and Physical Stability

19

Yan Zhou, Michael D. Short, Jun Li, Russell C. Schumann, Roger St.C. Smart,Andrea R. Gerson and Gujie Qian

  • Natural and Built Environments Research Centre, School of Natural and Built Environments, University of South Australia,
  • Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia,
  • Levay & Co. Environmental Services, Edinburgh, SA 5111,
  • Blue Minerals Consultancy, Middleton, SA 5213, Australia

The formation of aluminate-doped surface passivating layer on pyrite for effective acid and metalliferous drainage control

 

Leading edge practice across resource cycles

The program for the 9th Acid and Metalliferous Drainage Workshop will include plenary discussions, keynote presentations, and technical presentations. The preliminary program is given below, it may be subject to change.
The workshop will be held at the Burnie Arts & Function Centre, Burnie, Tasmania, from Monday November 20 to Thursday November 23, 2017.
Prior to the workshop, on Sunday November 19, 2017, a short course on the Fundamentals of Acid and Metalliferous Drainage (AMD) and An Introduction to INAP's Global Cover System Design Technical Guidance Document will be offered.

 

Download PDF Version

Sunday November 19, 2017 - Optional Short Courses
(2 courses held in parallel)

 

A. The Fundamentals of Acid and Metalliferous Drainage [parallel session]

B. An Introduction to INAP’s Global Cover System Design Technical Guidance Document [parallel session]

 


Short Course Program


8.15am Short Course Registration


8.30am Welcome and Introduction


9.00am Short Course Session 1


10.15am Morning Tea


10.30am Short Course Session 2


12.00pm Lunch


12.45pm Short Course Session 3


3.15pm Afternoon Tea


3.30pm Short Course Session 4


5pm End of Short Course

5.30pm  Welcome Event, Burnie Arts & Function Centre Art Gallery

 

 

Monday November 20, 2017 - Workshop Day 1:   
Environmental cycles, water balance and mineral/water interactions

 


8.00am Workshop Registration


8.30am Welcome and Introduction (SMI, Local Government, INAP)


SESSION 1

9.00am Industry perspectives [plenary]

10.00am Morning Tea


SESSION 2 - Forecasting AMD - from laboratory to mine site

10.30am Keynote Presentation [plenary]

10.50am Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

12.10pm Lunch


SESSION 3

1.15pm – Two Parallel Sessions:

A. Monitoring, assessment and prediction [parallel session]

B. Prevention and control [parallel session]

3.15pm Afternoon Tea


SESSION 4 - Monitoring, assessment and prediction

3.30pm Keynote Presentation [plenary] 

4.00pm Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

5.00pm End of Workshop Day 1


5.45pm Buses depart Burnie Arts & Function Centre for Workshop Dinner


6.30pm Workshop Dinner, Pier01 Restaurant, Ulverstone

Tuesday November 21, 2017 - Workshop Day 2:  
Project life cycle, mine closure and rehabilitation

 

8.20am Welcome and Program Updates


SESSION 1

8.30am INAP report and Industry perspective [plenary]

9.15am Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

10.00am Morning Tea


SESSION 2 - Advancements in closure​

10.30am Keynote Presentation [plenary]

10.50am Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

12.10pm Lunch


SESSION 3

1.15pm – Two Parallel Sessions:

A. Final voids and pit lakes [parallel session]

B. Remediation and treatment [parallel session]

3.15pm Afternoon Tea


SESSION 4

3.30pm Case Study: Rum Jungle [plenary]

4.00pm Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

5.00pm End of Workshop Day 2

 

Wednesday November 22, 2017 - Field Trip

 


8.30am Meet at Burnie Arts & Function Centre


9.00am Buses depart for MMG Rosebery, and abandoned Mines  


12.30pm Lunch at MMG Roseberry


5.00pm Buses return to Burnie Arts & Function Centre


While on site, delegates are required to have: water bottle, strong closed-in shoes, long pants and long sleeved shirt. A hat and sunscreen is recommended.

 

Thursday November 23, 2017 - Workshop Day 3:
Resources cycles; extracting value from waste and reducing liabilities

 

8.20am Welcome and Program Updates


SESSION 1 - Bacteria-mineral interactions

8.30am Keynote Presentation: [plenary]

9.00am Technical Presentations and Discussions [plenary]

10.00am Morning Tea


SESSION 2

10.30am – Two Parallel Sessions:

A. Assessment and prediction [parallel session]

B. Geo-environmental approaches [parallel session]

12.10pm Lunch


SESSION 3

1.15pm Panel discussion

3.30pm End of Workshop  

 


Workshop Major Partner


Sponsors

 

     

 


Trade Exhibitors